565 NW Holly Street, Issaquah, WA 98027
(425) 837-7000
 

District musicians named to prestigious All-State Honor groups

Outstanding musicians from fifth through twelfth grade honored

Tuesday, February 7, 2012

Outstanding music students from across Washington, including many Issaquah School District students in grades five through twelve, have received top honors by being selected to participate in the annual Washington Music Educators Association (WMEA) All-State Honor Groups. WMEA sponsors a Youth Honor Chorus for students in grades 5-6, junior all-state bands, choruses and orchestra for students in grades 7-8, and high school jazz band, jazz choir, choirs, bands and orchestras for students in grades 9-12. The students listed below will join with other outstanding young performers statewide over President's weekend in Yakima. These talented musicians—selected through rigorous auditions—will first rehearse together under the direction of nationally known conductors and then perform final concerts. Additionally, Pacific Cascade’s orchestra was the only middle-school program chosen statewide to perform as a whole at the WMEA conference.

Many professional musicians credit their All-State experience as crucial in their decision to choose music as a career. Thousands of others whose career paths took them in other directions have great memories of participating in this inspiring and motivating musical experience and claim that it was a life-changing experience for them.

Well-known Washingtonians who have participated in past years’ WMEA All-State groups include The Seattle Post-Intelligencer’s Pulitzer Prize-winning editorial cartoonist and columnist David Horsey, 2008 National Teacher of the Year Andrea Peterson and jazz saxophonist Kenny G.


Youth Honor Chorus

  • Halle Abel, Maple Hills Elementary School, Alto voice, teacher Catherine Justl
  • Emily Angell, Beaver Lake Middle School, Soprano voice, teacher Tina Worthington
  • Robert Bull, Pine Lake Middle School, Alto voice, teacher Tina Worthington
  • Haley Dardis, Beaver Lake Middle School, Alto voice , teacher Tina Worthington
  • Sam Foster, Pacific Cascade Middle School, Soprano voice, teacher Joellen Santos
  • Emma Fritton, Beaver Lake Middle School, Alto voice , teacher Tina Worthington
  • Ella Gibson, Sunny Hills Elementary School, Alto voice, teacher Donald Clausen
  • Jacob Hansen, Beaver Lake Middle School, Soprano voice, teacher Tina Worthington
  • Alexis Jucht, Beaver Lake Middle School, Alto voice, teacher Tina Worthington
  • Morgan Lewis, Maywood Middle School, Alto voice, teacher Robin Wood
  • Jane Li, Sunny Hills Elementary School, Soprano voice, teacher Donald Clausen
  • Carys McCloskey, Sunny Hills Elementary School, Alto voice, teacher Donald Clausen
  • Allie Okamoto, Sunny Hills Elementary School, Alto voice, teacher Donald Clausen
  • Jonny Ozburn, Beaver Lake Middle School, Alto voice, teacher Tina Worthington
  • Spencer Thompson, Pine Lake Middle School, Alto voice, teacher Tina Worthington
  • Nathan Tuvey, Beaver Lake Middle School, Soprano voice, teacher Tina Worthington

Junior All-State

  • Ryan Allyn Beaver Lake Middle School, Baritone voice, teacher Tina Worthington
  • Paige Balut, Maywood Middle School, Flute, teacher Karen Sunmark
  • Krithi Basu, Pine Lake Middle School, Soprano voice, teacher Tina Worthington
  • Isaac Berglind, Maywood Middle School, Cello, teacher Jana Dalpez
  • T. Dylan Black, Pine Lake Middle School, Trombone, teacher Jeff Miller
  • Maizy Brewer, Beaver Lake Middle School, Violin, teacher Marianna Vail
  • Ian Camal-Sado, Beaver Lake Middle School, Viola, teacher Marianna Vail
  • Garrett Claeys, Issaquah Middle School, Violin, teacher Terry Shade
  • Lara Colby, Pacific Cascade Middle School, Flute, teacher Jeff Miller
  • Ashley Crews, Beaver Lake Middle School, Alto voice , teacher Tina Worthington
  • Courtney Crocker, Pine Lake Middle School, French Horn, teacher Jeff Miller
  • Tara Davenport, Beaver Lake Middle School, Soprano voice, teacher Tina Worthington
  • Marie Hansen, Beaver Lake Middle School, Alto voice, teacher Tina Worthington
  • Yu Tian (Jessica) He, Pine Lake Middle School, Violin, teacher Cindy Elder
  • Tia Jin, Beaver Lake Middle School, Violin, teacher Marianna Vail
  • Anna Johnson, Beaver Lake Middle School, Violin, teacher Marianna Vail
  • Elyse Kaczmarek, Beaver Lake Middle School, Alto voice, teacher Tina Worthington
  • Cedric Kong, Pacific Cascade Middle School, Alto Saxophone, teacher Jeff Miller
  • Annie Kurtenbach, Beaver Lake Middle School, Soprano voice, teacher Tina Worthington
  • Tristan Lagron, Pine Lake Middle School, Trombone, teacher Jeff Miller
  • Lucas Lindberg, Beaver Lake Middle School, Baritone voice, teacher Tina Worthington
  • Morgan Lowney, Pacific Cascade Middle School, French Horn, teacher Jeff Miller
  • Dylan Martorano, Pacific Cascade Middle School, Baritone voice, teacher Joellen Santos
  • Madeline Miller, Beaver Lake Middle School, Alto voice, teacher Tina Worthington
  • Ben Millett, Pine Lake Middle School, Baritone voice, teacher Tina Worthington
  • Gemma Morris, Beaver Lake Middle School, Soprano voice, teacher Tina Worthington
  • Sofia Olsen, Pine Lake Middle School, Bb Clarinet, teacher Jeff Miller
  • Anantha (Van) Rao, Pine Lake Middle School, Baritone voice, teacher Tina Worthington
  • Cameron Reeves, Pine Lake Middle School, Baritone voice, teacher Tina Worthington
  • Julianne Sager, Pacific Cascade Middle School, Sopranovoice, teacher Joellen Santos
  • Meryl Seah, Pine Lake Middle School, Soprano voice, teacher Tina Worthington
  • Alicia Seidel, Pine Lake Middle School, Cello, teacher Cindy Elder
  • Natalie Stender, Beaver Lake Middle School, Alto voice, teacher Tina Worthington
  • Divya Tanguturu, Pine Lake Middle School, Alto voice, teacher Tina Worthington
  • Claire Thomason, Beaver Lake Middle School, Soprano voice, teacher Tina Worthington
  • Ethan Thompson, Pine Lake Middle School, Baritone voice, teacher Tina Worthington
  • Megan Titus, Beaver Lake Middle School, Alto voice, teacher Tina Worthington
  • Mattias Tung, Pine Lake Middle School, French Horn, teacher Jeff Miller
  • Grace Wu, Beaver Lake Middle School, Alto voice, teacher Tina Worthington
  • Spencer Young, Beaver Lake Middle School, Baritone voice, teacher Tina Worthington

Chamber Orchestra

  • Alexander McCartney, Issaquah High School, Tuba, teacher Patrick Holen

Concert Band

  • Brooke Rundle, Skyline High School, Flute, teacher David Pitt
  • Vica Tkatch, Skyline High School, Bassoon, teacher David Pitt

Symphonic Choir

  • Julia Coutant, Skyline High School, Soprano 2, teacher Nancy Ziebart
  • Steven Koon, Liberty High School, Bass 2, teacher Robin Wood
  • Andrew Millett, Skyline High School, Tenor 1, teacher Nancy Ziebart
  • Ashlynn Rowe, Liberty High School, Soprano 2, teacher Robin Wood
  • Rio Sano, Skyline High School,Tenor 2, teacher Nancy Ziebart
  • Eric Spradling, Liberty High School, Bass 2, teacher Robin Wood
  • Mikenna Whatley, Skyline High School, Soprano 1, teacher Nancy Ziebart
  • Jack Wheeler, Issaquah High School, Bass, teacher Barbara Irish

Treble Choir

  • Jaylyn Andrus, Liberty High School, Soprano 1, teacher Robin Wood
  • Kylie Boyd, Skyline High School, Soprano 2, teacher Nancy Ziebart
  • Courtney Cohen, Skyline High School, Alto 2, teacher Nancy Ziebart
  • Devon Davenport, Skyline High School, Soprano 1, teacher Nancy Ziebart
  • Pam Edmonds, Liberty High School, Soprano 2 ,teacher Robin Wood
  • Courtney Santos, Liberty High School, Soprano 2, teacher Robin Wood
  • Charlotte Zhao, Skyline High School, Alto 2, teacher Nancy Ziebart

Wind Ensemble

  • Clayton Dungey, Issaquah High School, Tuba, teacher Patrick Holen
  • Madison Kelly, Issaquah High School, French Horn, teacher Patrick Holen

About this websiteReport a problemThe Issaquah School District provides equal opportunity in its programs, activities, and employment.