565 NW Holly Street, Issaquah, WA 98027
(425) 837-7000
 

Fifty-six ISD student artists advance to state Reflections contest

Monday, January 14, 2013

Nearly two hundred students across the Issaquah School District submitted works of art to this year's local PTA Reflections contest. Fifty-six of those talented artists had their artwork selected to move onto the state level for a chance at the national title.

The PTA Reflections Program is an annual cultural arts competition that encourages students across the U.S. to use their imagination and creativity; participants must focus their artistic work around a new theme each year. The theme for 2013 is “The Magic of a Moment.”

The 2012-2013 Issaquah School District Reflections finalists selected to move onto the state contest are:

Visual Arts

  • Jee Won Jung, Grade 3, Apollo
  • Taylor Wang, Grade 4, Apollo
  • Madison Hall, Grade 7, Beaver Lake
  • Julia Hong, Grade 7, Beaver Lake
  • Brandon Sung, Grade K, Briarwood
  • Fareyza “Rey” Daoed, Grade 5, Challenger
  • Tanisha Kshirsagar, Grade 1, Discovery
  • Stuti Bhardwaj, Grade 5, Discovery
  • Ioli Shrivastava, Grade 2, Grand Ridge
  • Hanna Kim, Grade 3, Grand Ridge
  • Nupur Gorkar, Grade 3, Grand Ridge
  • Ye Eun Lee, Grade 4, Grand Ridge
  • Kendall Lum, Grade 12, Issaquah High
  • Caty Conner, Grade 3, Issaquah Valley
  • Eliot Berry, Grade K, Issaquah Valley
  • Eleanor Briggs, Grade K, Maple Hills
  • Christian Koh, Grade 2, Newcastle
  • Stephanie Yu, Grade 12, Skyline
  • Digant Dash, Grade 3, Sunny Hills
  • Sai Machiraju, Grade 2, Sunny Hills

Photography

  • Aubrey Henie, Grade 2, Apollo
  • Jerry Imai-Takemura, Grade 3, Apollo
  • Madison Hall, Grade 7, Beaver Lake
  • Eden Elliott, Grade 4, Briarwood
  • Vishal Canumalla, Grade 5, Cascade Ridge
  • Mashal Sherani, Grade 1, Cougar Ridge
  • Quinton Fisher, Grade 3, Discovery
  • Kiera Stevens, Grade 12, Liberty
  • Neal Moorthy, Grade 11, Skyline
  • Jimmy Boyle, Grade 12, Skyline

Dance Choreography

  • Elizabeth Yan, Grade 3, Apollo
  • Sanjana Vulisetti, Grade 4, Clark
  • Mayukha Kannadaguli, Grade K, Discovery
  • Atesha Banki, Grade 5, Endeavour

Literature

  • Aoife Buckley, Grade 4, Apollo
  • Dathan Le, Grade 5, Briarwood
  • Shreya Karnik, Grade 2, Creekside
  • Anna Kiesewetter, Grade 4, Endeavour
  • Claire Southwick, Grade 5, Endeavour
  • Lauren Rosen, Grade 7, Issaquah Middle
  • Ruby Fulford, Grade 7, Issaquah Middle
  • Scout Hollister, Grade 10, Liberty
  • Madison Hammond, Grade 9, Liberty
  • Jyotsna Kuramkote, Grade 8, Maywood
  • Justin Hong, Grade 10, Skyline

Music Composition

  • Sriram Parasurama, Grade 7, Beaver Lake
  • Christina Nguyen, Grade 8, Beaver Lake
  • William Johnson, Grade 2, Grand Ridge
  • James Adkins, Grade 6, Issaquah Middle
  • Jacob Hepp, Grade 7, Maywood
  • Ayush Varadhan, Grade 6, Pine Lake
  • Jasmine Cheng, Grade 7, Pine Lake
  • Anthony Elevathingal, Grade 11, Skyline

Film Production

  • Stefania Marinescu, Grade 5, Endeavour
  • Jenna Bellavia, Grade 9, Skyline
  • Esteban Ortiz, Grade 4, Sunny Hills

About this websiteReport a problemThe Issaquah School District provides equal opportunity in its programs, activities, and employment.