565 NW Holly Street, Issaquah, WA 98027
(425) 837-7000
 

DECA students qualify for state competition

Monday, January 28, 2013

Working individually and in teams, business and marketing students from Issaquah, Liberty, and Skyline high schools recently competed in the Area 4 DECA competition at Meydenbauer Center in Bellevue. Competing in categories ranging from accounting, marketing, retail and entertainment management to business law and ethics, financial services, travel and tourism, and sales, 137 students from the Issaquah School District qualified for the DECA state contest in February. Skyline won the overall competition by 118 points.

DECA is an international association of high-school and college students studying marketing, management, and entrepreneurship in business, finance, hospitality, and marketing sales and service.

Issaquah School District DECA students who qualified for State are:

Issaquah

  • Individual events
    • Youdong Zhang: Food Marketing, 6th place
    • Hanna Choi: Entrepreneurship Participating Independent Franchise, 2nd place
    • Erica Laucius: Fashion Merchandising Promotion Plan, 3rd place
    • Stefano Erickson: Quick Serve Restaurant Managemen,t 7th place
    • Harry Gao: Restaurant and Food Service, 2nd place
    • Christine Rasquinha: Retail Merchandising, 3rd place
    • Lindsey Gaan: Retail Merchandising, 4th place
    • Greer Dellinger: Sports & Entertainment Marketing, 4th place
    • Gabrielle Larsen: Sports & Entertainment Marketing, 8th place
       
  • Team events
    • Matt Elliott and Aidan Lancaster: Business Law and Ethics, 5th place
    • Brandon Leyert and Kevin Walker: Financial Analysis, 8th place
    • Ali Senatore and Hannah Stulberg: Hospitality, 3rd place
    • Sarah Thompson and Laura Caroline Gingrich: Hospitality, 5th place
    • Kirsten Fischer and Jennifer McCaffrey: Hospitality, 7th place
    • Chad Klansnic and Patrick Russell: Travel & Tourism, 4th place
    • Anders Lindberg and Nate Allard: Travel & Tourism, 6th place
    • Rachel Robinson and Nellie Hoehl: Travel & Tourism, 8th place

Liberty

  • Individual events
    • Dalton Feher: Quick Service Restaurant Management, 6th place
    • Lindsey Williams: Retail Marketing, 6th place
    • KD Kerstetter: Sales Event (Hospitality), 1st place
    • Elizabeth Rutherford: Sales Event (Hospitality), 7th place
    • Keegan Kylstra: Business Service Marketing, 6th place
    • Lilia Haberman: Automotive Services, 3rd place
       
  • Team events
    • Brook Afework and Ramen Kaur: Business Law and Ethics, 7th place
    • Michaela Chucka and Megan Chucka: Business Law and Ethics, 1st place
    • Payton Frey and Conner Nobalt: Business Law and Ethics, 6th place
    • Scout Hollister and Dylan Sherman: Buying and Merchandising, 5th place
    • Alex Batali and Max Cordell: Hospitality Service Management, 8th place
    • Colin Larsen and Wyatt Johnson: Marketing Communication, 7th place
    • Rachel Phillips and Hannah Van Amen: Marketing Communication, 8th place
    • Ollie Janders and Anjali D'Souza: Marketing Communication, 6th place
    • Zack Mckee and Bryce Neighbor: Business Law and Ethics, 5th place

Skyline

  • Individual events
    • Alex Liu: Accounting Application, 4th place
    • Madison Laycock: Apparel and Accessories Marketing, 5th place
    • Courtney Kay: Apparel and Accessories Marketing, 7th place
    • Victoria Tkatch: Apparel and Accessories Marketing, 8th place
    • Nick D'Alo: Automotive Services, Marketing, 4th place
    • Justin Hong: Automotive Services, Marketing, 5th place
    • Trevor D'Mello: Automotive Services, Marketing, 7th place
    • Adam Nakatsu: Business Finance Services, 4th place
    • Daniel Richardson: Business Finance Services, 5th place
    • Jacob Robinson: Business Finance Services, 6th place
    • Nitin Shyamkum: Business Finance Services, 7th place
    • Yun Deng: Business Finance Services, 8th place
    • Nick Brodeur: Business Services, Marketing, 2nd place
    • Oscar Marczynski: Business Services, Marketing, 8th place
    • Brian Shih: Food Marketing, 2nd place
    • Shreenu Sivakumar: Food Marketing, 7th place
    • Kelly Shea: Food Marketing, 8th place
    • Salma Mahmoud: Hotel and Lodging Management, 1st place
    • Kate Cormier: Hotel and Lodging Management, 1st place
    • Lucy Douglas: Hotel and Lodging Management, 8th place
    • Mary Alice Peng: Marketing, Management, 2nd place
    • Oliver Marczynski: Marketing, Management,
    • Colton Stapper: Quick Serve Restaurant, 2nd place
    • Peyton Pelluer: Quick Serve Restaurant, 3rd place
    • Alex Wu: Quick Serve Restaurant, 4th place
    • Ashwathi Raj: Restaurant and Food Service Management, 3rd place
    • Theresa Huang: Restaurant and Food Service Management, 6th place
    • Ali O'Daffer: Retail Merchandising, 8th place
    • Hari Rajan: Sports and Entertainment Marketing, 3rd place
    • Robert Horsfield: Sports and Entertainment Marketing, 5th place
    • Lulu Nkinski: Fashion Merchandising, Promotion Plan, 2nd place
    • Lee Xie: Fashion Merchandising, Promotion Plan, 4th place
    • Ryan Rogerson: Sports and Entertainment Promotion Plan, 5th place
    • Bryce Zuehlsdorff: Hospitality and Tourism Professional Selling, 2nd place
    • Ryan Wilson: Hospitality and Tourism Professional Selling, 3rd place
    • Emily Jones: Hospitality and Tourism Professional Selling, 4th place
    • Helen Wang: Hospitality and Tourism Professional Selling, 5th place
    • Mike Seeley: Professional Selling, 1st place
    • Jessica Guo: Professional Selling, 2nd place
    • Katy Mounsey: Professional Selling, 8th place
    • Cody Hatfield: Entrepreneurship Innovation Plan, 3rd place
    • Macey Knecht: Entrepreneurship Innovation Plan, 7th place
    • Emily Rochford: Entrepreneurship Participating-Independent, 1st place
    • Jannah McGrath: Entrepreneurship Participating-Independent, 2nd place
    • Abhishek Joshi: Entrepreneurship Participating-Independent, 3rd place
    • Elsa Bonyhadi: Entrepreneurship Participating-Independent, 4th place
    • Anne Gutcher: Entrepreneurship Participating-Independent, 5th place
    • Mary Alice Peng: Entrepreneurship Participating-Franchise, 1st place
       
  • Team events
    • Ali Bedbury & Jordan Richards: Advertising Campaign, 4th place
    • Emily Anne Owen & Crystal Anderson: Advertising Campaign, 5th place
    • Michelle Chen & Prabha Dublish: Advertising Campaign, 8th place
    • Grace Wan & Amy Yang: Business Law and Ethics, 2nd place
    • Abby Magee & Sydney Hickman: Business Law and Ethics, 7th place
    • Rob Hild & Toby Calvert-Lee: Business Law and Ethics, 8th place
    • Drew Peterson & Karyna Neves: Business Law and Ethics, 8th place
    • Jacqueline Pendergast & Armeen Badri: Buying and Merchandising, 3rd place
    • Lucy Bonomo & Mason Bernard: Buying and Merchandising, 5th place
    • Sydney Kane & Megan Humble: Entrepreneurship Innovation Plan, 1st place
    • Todd Guse & Jack Wilcox: Financial Services, 4th place
    • Siddharth Murching & Jackson Peng: Financial Services, 6th place
    • Donna Kaczynski &Sydney Smith: Hospitality Services, 2nd place
    • Scott Alex Stout & Mingoo Ryan Kahng: Hospitality Services, 4th place
    • Sarika Ghangurde & Tony Elevathingal: Marketing, Communications, 2nd place
    • Brendan Long & Ryan Abrahamsen: Sports and Entertainment Marketing, 2nd place
    • Bryan Starnes & Elliot Roberts: Sports and Entertainment Marketing, 3rd place
    • Andrew Giese & Tristan Miller: Sports and Entertainment Marketing, 7th place
    • Kourtney Kirton & Jake Therrien: Sports and Entertainment Promotion Plan, 1st place
    • Soobin Choi & Larissa Liu: Sports and Entertainment Promotion Plan, 3rd place
    • Stephanie Munoz & Jack Magee: Travel and Tourism, 4th place

 

About this websiteReport a problemThe Issaquah School District provides equal opportunity in its programs, activities, and employment.