2021 Gibson Ek High School Graduation

June 10, 2021
1 p.m.

Commencement Program

PROCESSIONAL

"Pomp & Circumstance Military March No.1" by Edward Elgar

INTRODUCTION

William Raines, Master of Ceremonies, Class of 2021

NATIONAL ANTHEM

Star Spangled Banner
Performed on piano by alumnus Sam Nemiroff
Audience invited to sing

WELCOME

Julia Bamba, Principal

STAFF SPEAKER

Andy McDonald, Advisor

STUDENT-NOMINATED SPEAKER

Sabina Gaudiano, Class of 2021

STUDENT MUSICAL PERFORMANCE

Mason Bice, Class of 2021

PRESENTATION OF THE CLASS

Julia Bamba, Principal

ACCEPTANCE OF THE CLASS

Marnie Maraldo, Issaquah School Board

INTRODUCTION OF SENIORS BY THEIR ADVISORS

Andy McDonald
Colin McCormick
Jef Rettmann
Karin Walen
Lena Tsaoussis
Oliver Jones
Rachel Rowland
Steven Nelson
Victoria Mott

Turning of the Tassel, Graduates of the Class of 2021

RECESSIONAL

"Upside Down," by Jack Johnson

Class of 2021 Commencement

Class of 2021 Graduates

Kayla Anderson

Bellevue College

Mason Bice

Bellevue College

Hannah Feinsilber

University of Hawaii, Manoa

Thomas Fosmark

Gap Year

Sabina Gaudiano

New York University

Lila Geller

Gap Year

Anika Gopez

University of Washington, Bothell

Rylee Hardcastle

Western Washington University

Conner Hyde

Central Washington University, Douglas Honors College

Bethanie James

Working, & Aveda Institute 2022

Quill Kelm

Working

Waverly Knox

The Evergreen State College

Theo Koshar

Montana State University

Hannah Latimer

Central Washington University

Jade Lawless

Clover Park Technical College

Kiyoko Lux

Gap Year

Madeline “Caden” Maraldo

Working in Art

Zoe McClain

University of Illinois, Chicago, Honors College

Peter Morrow

Roger Williams University

Brendan Morse

Unity & Blender Certification

William Raines

Maryland Inst. College of Art

Kailee Rapkin

Texas Christian University

Alex Ritchie

Working

Riley Rivera

Gap Year

Noah Rivers

Gap Year

Berneen Rodriguez-Gonzalez

Bastyr University

Gavin Sands

University of Puget Sound

Noah Searles

Bellevue College

Mayra Shoshitaishvili

Bellevue College

Simone St. Pierre-Nelson

University of Redlands

Misha Tokumi

New York University

Alexander Williams

Working

Dustin Wiley-Moore

Trades & Military Service

ISSAQUAH SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 411

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Dr. Harlan Gallinger
Marnie Maraldo
Anne Moore
Sydne Mullings
Suzanne Weaver

Ron Thiele, Superintendent
Josh Almy, Deputy Superintendent
Donna Hood, Executive Director of High School Education

Gibson Ek High School Faculty and Staff

Julia Bamba, Principal

Tonja Reischl, Dean of Students

Casey Henry, Learning Through Interest Coordinator

Shawn Mulanix, Counselor

Justin Adams
Lani Andoko
Kathleen Curdi
Dusty Duke
Patti Hanan
Clarissa Hernandez
Cristina Jaramillo
Oliver Jones
Alex Link
Colin McCormick
Andy McDonald
Victoria Mott
Steven Nelson
Nick Olson
Jef Rettmann
Rachel Rowland
Julie Schliebner
Ciara Sproule
Lena Tsaoussis
Karin Walen

Congratulations Class of 2021!

We all wish you the best of luck in your upcoming life adventures!

A special thank you to Squak Mt. Greenhouses & Nursery for providing plants for our ceremony.