Back

High school athletes compete in post-season play

Student athletes from all three high schools in the district have been working all fall toward post-season competitions. For details about individual tournaments, visit https://wiaa.com/ and click on “Tournaments.” Comment below to congratulate or cheer on our teams!  
 
Here’s a brief sports report: 

 

Cross Country State Championships, Nov. 6, Sun Willows Golf Course in Pasco: 

Issaquah High School 

The IHS boys took second place at the 4A WIAA cross country championships as a team. The team included sophomore Brennen Rickey, 16:01.4; junior Jonathan Liu, 16:34.6; freshman Connor Rickey, 16:48.2; senior Jerald Imai-Takemura, 16:51.0; junior Benjamin Konopka, 16:59.7; senior Joshua Delgadillo, 17:28.5; senior Hunter Scheppat, 18:20.5. 

The IHS girls placed fifth as a team, including junior Katherine Yahn, 18:52.7; senior Darwin Hanson, 19:31.4; freshman Liv Jensen, 19:41.6; senior Eliza Fuhs, 19:45.8; sophomore Mary Jane Harig, 19:52.2; Sophomore Clara Tubbs, 19:52.9; junior Avni Doshi, 21:21.2. 

Two IHS runners also placed individually in the top 10 for the girls and boys, respectively: Yahn took sixth; Rickey took seventh. 

The IHS boys cross country team on the podium at the state meet The IHS girls cross country team after the state race 

 

Skyline High School 

Skyline’s girls placed seventh as a team, including sophomore Anna Callahan, 17:58.5; freshman Sydney Collier, 18:06.6; junior Anna Tasky, 19:50.7; sophomore Rebecca O’Keefe, 20:50.1; senior Kate Morgan, 21:03.3; freshman Sky McBreen, 21:25.0; junior Sydney Jorgensen, 21:32.3. 

As individuals, the girls team placed two runners in the top 10: Callahan , who took second, and Collier, who placed third. 

Also competing at state in the boys championship for the Spartans was senior Jacob Morgan, who ran a 17:19.0. 

The Skyline cross country team at the state meet

Liberty High School 

The LHS boys competed at state and placed 13th as a team, including junior Ben archer, 16:57.1; sophomore Thomas Manson, 17:10.3; senior Mark Stevenson, 17:12.5; sophomore Nicolas Ruiz, 17:49.8; freshman Raymond Lilly, 18:21.8; junior Cooper Rataezyk, 18:28.3; sophomore Calvin Grabowski, 19:01.7. 

The LHS girls also competed at state and placed 13th as a team: sophomore Hannah Burns, 20:13.9; sophomore Allison Marckel, 20:14.2; senior Chelsea Hu, 20:21.3; freshman Margaret Champlain, 20:37.3; senior McKenzie Maresh, 21:17.9; senior Sophia Halgren, 21:59; freshman Sarah Archibald, 22:10.4.  

Members of the Liberty girls cross country team Members of the Liberty boys cross country team 

 

Girls Soccer: Nov. 9-20, at various locations

Issaquah High School

The Eagles hosted Eastmont on Tuesday, and won 4-0. Their next game will be announced soon. 

Skyline High School

The Spartans host Olympia at 7 p.m. today (Wednesday, Nov. 10). 

 

Girls Swim and Dive State Championship: Nov. 12-13 at King County Aquatic Center in Federal Way 

3A (Liberty) 

Nov. 12 (prelims) – facility opens at noon, warmups start at 12:30 p.m., competition begins at 1:35 p.m. 

Nov. 13 (finals) – facility opens at 12:15 p.m., warmups start at 12:45 p.m., competition begins at 1:45 p.m. 

4A (Issaquah and Skyline) 

Nov. 12 (prelims) – facility opens at 4:45 p.m., warmups start at 5:15 p.m., competition begins at 6:20 p.m. 

Nov. 13 (finals) – facility opens at 5:30 p.m., warmups start at 6 p.m., competition begins at 7 p.m. 

 
The volleyball state tournament is Nov. 18-20 at the SunDome in Yakima 

The state tournaments for golf and tennis are in the spring. 

 
Photos are courtesy of the team Instagram accounts.